Privacy Policy

Mind Body Resolutions – Privacy Policy

Mind Body Resolutions ABN 97405414214 recognizes the importance of privacy and is committed to safeguarding the personal information that we hold.  This policy describes how we collect, store and manage personal information.  We use the information we collect from you to maximise the service we provide to you.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices which relate directly to the records of current and former employees that we hold.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

Collecting personal information:

We collect personal information for reasons that include:

  • communicating with you;
  • enabling us to provide the Services to you;
  • responding to your request for information the Services;
  • sending invoices to you;
  • collecting payments from you;
  • marketing our Services to you;
  • dealing with complaints;
  • developing, managing, and administering our goods and services;
  • complying with our legal obligations.

This personal information may be obtained from you in many ways, including our client intake form, TRTP homework forms and documents, by telephone or email correspondence, via our website, from cookies, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries and social media handles. We may also collect information from third parties and public sources. 

The type of personal information we collect includes your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, date of birth, payment information, bank account details, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, server address, domain name, information contained on identification documents and other details that may be required to conduct our operations. 

Collection sensitive Information:

We also collect sensitive information from you. This is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; or
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Using and disclosing your personal information:

We may use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use or disclose personal information for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by law. 

We may disclose your personal information to third party service providers who assist us in providing services or performing functions.

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Information to protect the rights, property or safety of Mind Body Resolutions, our customers or third parties.

We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, on other websites, or if others have copied or saved the information.

Access to your personal information:

You may seek access to the personal information we hold about you.  All requests to release your information to your need to be made in writing to Mind Body Resolutions at info@mindbodyresolutions.com.au.  We are required to release your information to you within 30 calendar days of your request.  

If we are unable to release your information to you within this period, we will take all reasonable steps to give you access in a way that meets your needs, or will provide you with a written notice setting out the refusal grounds and complaint mechanisms.

We may restrict access where we are required or permitted to do so by law. 

Accuracy, completeness and up-to-date information:

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.  You may contact us to update your personal information or tell us that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. 

Security:

We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also take reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorized access, modification, and disclosure.  When we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy, delete or de-identify it.

How to contact us:

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used or any other query relating to our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer during business hours on 0411 435 047 or via email at info@mindbodyresolutions.com.au.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time. We may update this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website https://mindbodyresolutions.com.au/.